About

Image by Gareth David

LGPD

terms of use and privacy policies

When you contract an LM service, you provide us with some personal data in order to make its operation possible. We value the security of your data, respect for your privacy and transparency with you and, therefore, we dedicate this document to explain how your personal data will be treated  and what measures we apply to keep them safe. According to the definition brought by the General Data Protection Law "LGPD" (Federal Law No. 13.7092018), most of the time we will be the controller of your information, thus being responsible for defining what happens to this data and for protecting them.

 

To make this policy easier to understand, every time you encounter the terms  "we" or "our", we are referring to the controller of your personal data, that is, LM&Company, and every time you read "user", "you", "your" or "your", we refer to you, our client or user of our platforms.

 

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED  

 

During your experience, we may collect different types of personal data, automatically for the purpose of conference, monitoring and control, or provided directly by you, for example, to carry out your registration. See below what personal data we can collect and in each situation:

 

During registration:

Full name;

Photograph;

CPF number;

Email address;

Phone number;

Date of birth;

Data referring to their addresses.

IP address;

Information about the device used for navigation;

Products and categories searched or viewed;

Count of views;

Pages visited on other websites.

 

Below we present some information that will only be accessed if you authorize us. You can revoke this authorization at any time.

 

During the use of certain features of our website.

Geolocation;

Access to the contact list;

Camera access.

 

Other information that may be collected:

Social login information, if you register through a social network account, such as Facebook and Google, and authorize this collection;

Information about you that has been made public by you or that is publicly available;

Information we collect from third parties, such as supplements to your registration data (name, affiliation, date of birth, CPF, telephone number, address, among others), score generated by credit agencies, if you are on any list Politically Exposed Person (PEP) or some alert list (such as OFAC, UNSC and other international lists), among others.

Information we receive from partners for delivery of products purchased on partner platforms, such as redemption of products in loyalty programs or any other platform on which we can offer your catalog of products and services.

Information provided by you voluntarily, such as through communications with LM&Company on social networks or in product reviews and ratings.

Copies of documents sent by you as proof of residence, bank details or copy of an identity document, generally used to prove your registration or to validate your identity.


 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data to ensure quality service and a better experience. We list below the purposes for which we may use your personal data:

 

Registration data:

To enable the provision of different services available on our website

To fulfill requests and queries in our Call Center.

To correctly identify the User.

To send purchased products or offer communications.

To get in touch with you when necessary. This contact may cover various subjects, such as communication about promotions and offers, answers to queries, responses to complaints and requests, updates on orders placed and delivery information.

To assist in diagnosing and solving technical problems.

To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services.

To consult your information in credit bureau databases.

To carry out investigations and measures to prevent and combat torts, fraud, financial crimes and crimes of money laundering and/or terrorist financing.

To ensure compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation or ensure the regular exercise of rights. In such cases, we may even use and present the information in legal and administrative proceedings, if necessary.

To collaborate with the fulfillment of a court order, a competent authority or a supervisory body.

Geolocation:

To identify the physical stores closest to you.

Display custom ads.

For sending contextualized messages via push (1).

To assist in the analyzes that can be used to protect your account and increase the security level of your registration data, or even prevent possible fraud.

Contact and Camera List:

To make Wix features and features available

 

Navigation Data:

To assist in technical troubleshooting and diagnosis.

To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services.

 

WHO WE CAN SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

In order to carry out the activities listed above, whenever necessary, we may share your personal data with other companies in our group, with service providers, partners or with regulatory bodies. We never trade personal data. We present below a summary of these possibilities:

 

Service providers: so that we can make our products available and provide our services with quality, we rely on the collaboration of several service providers, who process the personal data collected on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. These service providers work primarily to assist us with anti-fraud analysis, payment intermediation, marketing campaign management, database enrichment and cloud storage.

 

Judicial, police or governmental authorities: we must provide personal data of Customers and/or Users, in compliance with a court order, requests from administrative authorities, legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to act collaboratively with governmental authorities, in general in investigations involving unlawful acts.

 

Potential buyers: we may share your personal data with other companies which conclude a negotiation for the sale or transfer of part or all of the commercial activity, business or operation. If the sale or transfer is not consummated, we will ask the potential buyer not to use and not disclose their personal data in any way or form, erasing them completely.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We store your data securely in data centers located in Brazil as well as abroad. In this case of storage abroad, all applicable legal measures are adopted, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law and its future regulations, ensuring the protection and privacy of your personal data.

 

We adopt the best techniques to protect collected personal data from unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of improper or unlawful treatment, including encryption mechanisms. We emphasize, however, that no platform is completely secure. If you have any concerns or suspicions that your data is at risk, please contact us through our service channels and we will be happy to assist you promptly.

 

Your personal data will be kept for as long as you are an active customer. After this period, we may store your personal data for an additional period for auditing purposes, to enable us to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. We will retain your data for the necessary period, respecting the deadlines established in the applicable legislation.

 

MONITORING COOKIES AND TECHNOLOGIES

 

We may use certain monitoring technologies to collect information about activities carried out on our platforms.  in an automated way. The information collected through such technologies is used to perform application performance metrics, identify usage problems, capture the users' behavior in general and collect impression data of content.

See below some of the technologies that may be present

:

Cookies: a cookie is a small file added to the User's device to provide a personalized experience when accessing the platform. Cookies help to analyze internet traffic and allow us to know when the User has visited a specific website. A cookie does not give access to a computer or reveal information beyond the data that the user chooses to share with us.

Pixels: pixels are pieces of installed JavaScript code added to our applications, websites or in the body of an email, in order to collect information about users' activities, allowing the identification of their access, browsing, interest and patterns. product purchases, and optimizing used to optimize content targeting.

Web beacon: web beacon is a technique that allows you to map who is visiting a particular web page, identifying user behavior with different websites or web servers.

Analytics tools: these tools may collect information about how Users visit one of our pages, which sessions they visit and when they visit such pages, other websites they have visited before, among others.


 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Some of your personal data may be transferred to other countries, for example, when we use cloud computing services for data processing or storage, located outside Brazil.  

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Transparency regarding the processing of your personal data is a priority. In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, you can also exercise the rights provided for in the General Data Protection Law, including:

Confirmation of personal data processing.

Access to personal data.

Revocation of consent.

Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Elimination of personal data processed with consent or unnecessary, excessive or when you understand that any point of the LGPD was not met.

Information about the hypotheses and with which companies, partners and other institutions we may share or receive personal data concerning you.

Information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial, when applicable.

All requests will be dealt with free of charge, and will be subject to a prior assessment of their identity and viability of the service, in order to comply with any obligations that prevent the complete fulfillment of the requests of the right holders.

 

RETENTION AND DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will treat your personal data with high levels of protection and guaranteeing your privacy, during the entire period that you are our customer, browsing our platforms and using our services, or potential customer with whom we share our product and service offers.

When applicable, and even if you choose to exclude your personal data from our registration database, the website may retain some or all of your personal data for additional periods to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, for the regular exercise of rights, any actions judicial, auditing purposes of different natures, or other deadlines defined and based on legal bases that justify the retention of this data.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are constantly looking to improve our customers' experience. Thus, our practices for processing personal data may change with the inclusion of new features and services.

We value transparency in the way we handle your personal data. Whenever any relevant condition of this Privacy Policy is changed, these changes will be valid, effective and binding after the new version is published on our website. These changes will be communicated through one of the channels made available by you during your registration (e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp and others).

 

CONTACT US

 

Whenever you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, even after reading it, or need to interact with us about matters involving your personal data, you can do so:

Through our service channels available through the Data Supervisor's email:  contato@lucasmelara.com

Update: December 31, 2021.

LM&COMPANY